End-of-Year Awards 2018

Awards

Social Studies

US History:
      A.P.  - Nathaniel Kania
      Honors - Adam Saliu
      Regular -  Jacob Terry

US Government: Honors = Youssef Abouzied

US Government: Anh Phan Tu

Bible - Jackson Stewart

World Studies:
     Honors - Carson Frick
     Standard - David Kiesnowski
     World Geography - Michael Ugwa

English

Mary Talent Writing Prizes:
     Short Story - Aidan Steinbach
     Poetry - Tyler Morris
     Essay - Jordan Dunn

Sound Off Photography Award  - Myles Parker & Kevin White  
Priscilla Turner Reading Award (High School) - Jackson Reeder
Ray B. Nichols English Award  - Annad Khraisat
Journalism Award / Yearbook Award - Max Moreno

Humanities

Foreign Language
      
Magistra Latin Award - John Mauriello
      Modern Standard Arabic - Adam Saliu
      Spanish Performance Award - Youssef Abouzied

Music:
     John Philip Sousa - Chan Woo Kim
     Semper Fidelis  Award - Luis Ramirez-Vale
     CIS Gilmore Award - Walter Thompson
                                             John Thompson
     Callahan Piper - Bennett Soles

Art:
     Excellence in Art  -
Caleb Rogers
     Excellence in CIS Art - Walter Thompson
     Student Choice - Dmitri Clinton
     Hy Cook Purchase - 1st: Caleb Rogers
                                          2nd: John Mauriello
                                          3rd: Patrick Lord
     Honorable Mentions = Joshua Meade
                                               Myles Parker
                                               Hernan Diaz

Mathematics

Underclassmen - Nathan Kania
Culum Brooks Math Award - Annad Khraisat

Science

Carl Burke Award - Annad Khraisat
Science (Underclassman) - Jacob Kulow
HealthI.J. Ezuma
Upper School Science Award - Scott Kennedy
Science Achievement Award - Tyler Morris
Sports Medicine Award - Nathan Kania

Military Awards

Recognition of Battalion CommanderJordan Dunn
Recognition of Battalion Sergeant Major - Quinn Griffith
American Legion Award - Jordan Dunn
American Veterans ROTC Recognition Award - Luis Ramirez Vale  
Best Attitude - Kevin White
Charles Warren Whittle - Dylan Moss
Commandant’s Award - Maxwell Moreno
David A. Fitchett Most Improved Senior Award - Jesse Vogg
Glasgow Most Improved Underclassman - Tyler Morris
Hunter Charitable Trust Award - Chandler Wilkie
Military Order of the Purple Heart - Jackson Reeder
Military Order of the World Wars - Nicholas Duran
National Association of Military Colleges and Schools - Quinn Griffith
Military Presence Award - Jackson Stewart
Patrick Henry - Annad Khraisat
Cadet of the Year - John Mauriello
Commandant’s Corp Foundation Award - Ahn Phan Tu   
Bill McMillan American Spirit Award - Cameron Spangler

Center for Integrated Studies

Outstanding Military Presence: Alex Zinke
Outstanding Citizenship:  Gabriel Medlin
CIS Department Award: Jay Thompson
Best Overall CIS Boarding Student: Aryan Dahiya
Best Overall CIS Day Student:   David Hubbard
Brenda M. Blair Award (Most Improved 7th grader): Tyler Medlin
Frank Raymond Frye Award (Most Improved 8th grader): Samuel Warren
CIS Leadership Award (Most Improved 9th grader): John Regan
CIS second semester cadet (made the most progress): Frank Piccione

Honor Awards

Valedictorian:  Annad Khraisat
Salutatorian:   Youssef Abouzied

Outstanding Senior: Kyle Rafferty
Citizenship Medal: Cameron Spangler

Scholarship Medals (Highest GPA):
    7th grade: Tyler Medlin
    8th grade: Aryan Dahiya
    9th grade: John Mauriello
    10th grade: Nathaniel Kania
    11th grade: Adam Saliu

Martha C. Rucker Prize: Chandler Wilkie

Rensselaer Medal: Anh Phan Tu

General Awards

Hayako Cook Scholarship (Rising Senior) - Quinn Griffith
Lankford Fellowship Award - Ms. Alison Flanagan
Floyd Award - LTC Michael Broomell

Colin Powell Leadership Medals

The Colin Powell Leadership Medal:

     Underclassmen: Chandler Wilkie
                                    Jackson Stewart

     Seniors: Brandon Bordelon
                     Michael Hatcher
                     Nicholas Duran
                     Carter Brandt
                     Max Moreno (PG)
                     Dylan Moss

William and Mary leadership Award: Adam Saliu

Presidential Leadership Award (Rising 12th grader)Chandler Wilkie